Sandalwood oil is used in aromatherapy for relaxation, in skincare for soothing inflammation, acne, dryness, and signs of aging due to its anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, and astringent properties, and in perfumery as a base note. It's also used for hair health (dandruff), spiritual practices like meditation, and traditionally for urinary tract issues, though scientific backing for internal uses varies.